Car, Truck and Motorcycle Show

July 4th Car Show in Seward, Nebraska

Check back for the 2017 registration!

Car Show Awards

The 2014 Seward Fourth of July Car, Truck and Motorcycle show drew participants from as far away as Idaho. The show had 175 entries.

Winners included:
Best of Show: Daryl and Kathy Roach, Ithaca, 1955 Chevy 210.
Seward County Award: Bruce Luebbe, Milford, 1968 Chevy Camaro RS SS Convertible.
Mayor’s Choice: Roger and Kay Peters, Juniata, 1948 Lincoln Continental Convertible.
Distance Award: David Balius, Caldwell, Idaho, 1966 Ford Country Sedan Wagon.
Jim Sommerfeld Memorial Award: Corey Petska, Lincoln, 1966 Chevy II.
Timeless Classic: Steve and Lesa Cropley, Hastings, 1975 AMC Gremlin.
Model A:
1st place- Dean and Margaret Mays, Lincoln, 1930 Ford Model A;
2nd place- Bob and Judy Callaway, Lincoln, 1930 Ford Model A Tudor Sedan;
3rd place- Nick and Jenn Heetderks, Firth, 1928 Ford Model A Sport Coupe.
1954 and Older Stock:
1st place- Greg Fiala, David City, 1929 Nash 433 Special Sedan;
2nd place- Rob and Holly Heyen, Milford, 1907 Ford Model K.
1954 and Older Modified:
1st place- Dan Stanton, York, 1934 Ford Convertible;
2nd place- Barry Dietrich, Marquette, 1932 Ford 2-door sedan;
3rd place- Wayne Williamson, Seward, 1937 Ford 5-Window Coupe.
1955-59 Stock:
1st place- Beth Wood, Seward, 1956 Ford Sunliner;
2nd place- Dan Troester, York, 1957 Chevy Belair 210;
3rd place- Conrad Shostrom, Lincoln, 1956 Chevy Belair.
1955-59 Modified:
1st place- Lonnie Mostek, Lincoln, 1956 Chevy Belair;
2nd place- Gary Kurtzer, Lincoln, 1957 Chevy Belair 2-door hardtop;
3rd place- Frank Robbins, Raymond, 1955 Chevy Belair.
1960-65 Stock:
1st place- Mark Bronder, Lincoln, 1961 Chevy Corvette;
2nd place- Gordon and Susan Wolfgang, Overland Park, Kan., 1965 Buick Riviera;
3rd place- Dan Troester, York, 1963 Chevy Impala.
1960-65 Modified:
1st place- Mark Headrick, Lincoln, 1964 Chevy Corvette;
2nd place- Brian Pierson, Lincoln, 1964 Chevy Corvette Coupe;
3rd place- Greg Reisdorff, Lincoln, 1965 Chevy Malibu SS.
1966-69 Stock:
1st place- Tim and Janet Haith, Lincoln, 1968 Chevy Corvette;
2nd place- Kevin Uhler, York, 1968 Dodge Charger RT;
3rd place- Mark Jokoukek, Lincoln, 1969 Mercury Cougar XR7.
1966-69 Modified:
1st place- Dianne Cihal, Gretna, 1967 Ford Mustang;
2nd place- Bill Loeffler, Cedar Rapids, 1967 Ford Fairlane GTA Convertible;
3rd place- Rex Sims, Grand Island, 1969 Chevy Camaro.
1970-79 Stock:
1st place- Nick Yardley, Ashland, 1970 Dodge Challenger;
2nd place- Craig Wefer, Utica, 1970 Chevy Chevelle;
3rd place- Scott Prochaska, Ulysses, 1979 Pontiac Trans Am.
1970-79 Modified:
1st place- Jennifer Hurd and Matt McPhillips, Grand Island, 1972 Chevy Chevelle;
2nd place- Greg Sander, Lincoln, 1972 Chevy Chevelle SS;
3rd place- Mark Eberspacher, Lincoln, 1972 Plymouth Barracuda.
1980-89 Stock:
1st place- Marion Haith, Lincoln, 1988 Chevy Sportside;
2nd place- Virgil Klein, Hastings, 1987 Mercury Cougar XR7;
3rd place- Kathi and Jerry Post, Hastings, 1986 Chevy Corvette.
1980-89 Modified:
1st place- Johnny Nunn, Lincoln, 1986 Buick Regal;
2nd place- Jeff Gray, Lincoln, 1985 Chevy Camaro,
3rd place- Cody Topil, Shelby, 1985 Chevy Monte Carlo SS.
1990-99 Stock:
1st place- Bob Ferguson, Omaha, 1997 Chevy Camaro SS;
2nd place- Don Kauk, Grand Island, 1998 Chevy Corvette C5;
3rd place- Todd Wilkinson, Lincoln, 1996 Ford Mustang.
1990-99 Modified:
1st place- James Scott, Lincoln, 1990 Ford Mustang;
2nd place- Ray Smelich, Crete, 1990 Nissan 300 2x;
Mitchell Endorf, Seward,1994 Toyota Supra.
2000 and Newer Stock:
1st place- Lonnie Goble, Hastings, 2008 Hummer H-3 Alpha;
2nd place- Dwayne Dinneen, Cordova, 2012 Ford Mustang GT Coupe;
3rd place- Shelley and John Holt, Lincoln, 2011 Chevy Camaro.
2000 and Newer Modified:
1st place- Dean Huey, Columbus, 2011 Chevy Camaro SS;
2nd place- Haden Wroblewski, Lincoln, 2006 Dodge Charger RT;
3rd place- Alan Kortmeyer, Seward, 2005 Nissan 3502 Track.
1969 and Older Truck Stock:
1st place- Tim and Terie Barth, Pilger, 1946 Chevy Pickup;
2nd place- Denise and Doug Snow, Hastings, 1965 Chevy El Camino;
3rd place- Dave Allder, Lincoln, 1929 Ford Model AA.
1970 and Newer Truck Stock:
1st place- Ron Luth, Beaver Crossing, 1970 Chevy Fleetside;
2nd place- Chris Fiala, David City, 1981 Chevy C-10;
3rd place- Don Kauk, Grand Island, 1983 Chevy El Camino.
All Modified Trucks:
1st place- Larry and Chrys Setlik, Hastings, 1978 Chevy C-10;
2nd place- Mike Hergenroder, Omaha, 1986 Chevy C-10;
3rd place- Hank and Barb Topil, Rising City, 1947 Studebaker M5 Pickup.
American Bike:
1st place- Dale Mueller, Lincoln, 2014 Harley Ultra Limited;
2nd place- Jack Fuller, Seward, 2007 Harley Electra Glide Classic;
3rd place- Eric Manley, Seward, 1982 Harley FXE.
European/Asian Bike:
1st place- Andrew Fuller, Lincoln, 2003 Kawasaki Vulcan Classic;
2nd place- James Taylor, Lincoln, 2008 Honda Goldwing.
Street Rod:
1st place- Larry Reifschneider, Lincoln, 1932 Ford Roadster;
2nd place- Harold Kurtzer, Lincoln, 1936 Chevy Coupe;
3rd place- Bill and John Biel, York, 1932 Ford 3-Window Coupe.
Special Interest:
1st place- Roy Olsen, Seward, 1993/1966 Cobra Replica Kit Car;
2nd place- Stan Kuta, Lincoln, 1989 Chrysler TC by Maserati;
3rd place- Harvey Bish, Aurora, 1966 Ford Retractable Mustang.

Comments are closed